Americanism Program

All Americanism Reports must be hand delivered to the Americanism Committee by 12:00 Noon on Friday of the Department Convention. All Americanism Reports (Albums) will be returned and receipted to your representative following judging and presentation of awards, Judging will take place following the close of Business on Friday Competition for awards will be based on Detachment Strength as of June of the previous convention. Awards will be based on Detachment strength as follows:

  • Category I (Platoon Size) Strength of 15 to 50
  • Category II (Company Size) Strength of 51 to 100
  • Category III (Battalion Size) Strength of 101 and over

Awards: Plaques for first, second, and third place in each category.

Newly formed Detachments will compete under category one (1). Participating Detachments are required to fill out the Americanism and Achievement Questionnaire and Criteria, and submit Scrapbook with pictures/activities.

For information or clarification please contact:
The Department Adjutant until further notice

Click here for a link to Dept of PA Americanism Information and Questionnaire in printable format (.pdf) to be submitted with Detachment's entry

Competition Results
Category I-----1st Place---Westmoreland County #1416

Category I-----2nd Place---Carbon Mountaineers #996

Category II----1st Place---Ohio Valleu #882

Category III---1nd Place---Northampton County #298

Category III---2nd Place---Washington County #1138


Committee Members: Camillus [Cam] Kulick, Chairman; Anthony Flagnik, George Souder, Richard J. Bryan, Jr.,Dan Murray
Category I-----1st Place---Westmoreland County #1416

Category I-----2nd Place---Carbon Mountaineers #996

Category II----1st Place---Bethlehem #284

Category II----2nd st Place---Allegheny Valley #827

Category II----3rd Place---Ohio Valley #882

Category III---1nd Place---Northampton County #298

Category III---2nd Place---General Smedley Butler #741

Category III---3rd Place---Lancaster County #294


Committee Members: Camillus [Cam] Kulick, Chairman; Anthony Flagnik, George Souder, Richard J. Bryan, Jr., Mike Zizzo, Dan Murray, Dave Radaker
Category I-----1st Place---Carbon Mountaineers #996

Category II----1st Place---Bethlehem #284

Category II----2nd st Place---Allegheny Valley #827

Category II----3rd Place---Bantam Marines #743

Category III---1nd Place---Washington County #1138

Category III---2nd Place---Northampton County #298

Category III---3rd Place---First Capital #521


Participating Detachments:

General Smedley Butler #741


Committee Members: Camillus [Cam] Kulick, Chairman; Anthony Flagnik, George Souder, Richard J. Bryan, Jr., Mike Zizzo, Dan Murray
Category I-----1st Place---Carbon Mountaineers #996

Category I-----2nd Place--- Patriot # 1230

Category II----1st Place---MGY Sgt.John W. Zaengle #1023

Category III---1st Place---Northampton County #298

Category III---2nd Place---Bethlehem #284

Category III---3rd Place---First Capital #521


Participating Detachments:

Chester County #286

General Smedley Butler #741


Committee Members: Camillus [Cam] Kulick, Chairman; Stanley Solarczk; David Radaker; Daniel O'Connell and Anthony Flaynick